About Year-end Gifts Give Online!

Donor Recognition & Thanks - Honor Court

Donor Recognition | Silver & Blue Donor Issue | Honor Court | Giving Societies | Receipts and Acknowledgements | Donor Bill of Rights

Philanthropist
E.L. Cord Foundation
Robert & Janice Davidson
DuPont
Max C. Fleischmann Foundation
*Claude I. Howard
International Game Technology
W.M. Keck Foundation
Gwen F. & Paul A. Leonard
Lied Foundation Trust
Charles N. & Ann Mathewson
Old College, Inc. Warren Nelson, Chairman
Nell J. Redfield Foundation
Donald W. Reynolds Foundation
*Graham & Jean Sanford
Del E. Webb Foundation

Founder
*Donna Anderson
Barrick Goldstrike Mines, Inc.
Daniel J. & Althea M. Brimm
Carol Franc Buck Foundation
Robert A. & Nancy Cashell
E.L. Cord Foundation
Joseph L. & Maude R. Cramer
Francis E. Dant
*Robert H. & Madge Lee Davis
D. Leonard & Sally Detrick
Foundation for Research
John A. Harrah
Harrah�s
Robert Z. Hawkins Foundation
The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation
Hewlett-Packard Co.
Conrad N. Hilton Foundation
Ralph E. & Rose A. Hoeper
Charles & Ruth Hopping
Durward �Huck� & Susan Huckabay
*Howard R. Hughes
International Game Technology Community Foundation
*Herbert N. & Maree W. Jacobs
Clarence & Martha Jones
John & Kathleen Kelley
*Ann Kirkwood
City of Las Vegas
*Richard & Ruth Lavery
Lemelson Foundation
Lied Foundation Trust
John S. Livermore
William J. Lynch
*Finlay J. MacDonald
Mackay Family
Mallory Foundation
*H. Edward, Jr. & Doris Manville
Wilbur May Foundation
Jessie P. McCarthy
Agnes B. Momand
Nevada Science Foundation
Newmont Mining Corp.
Nightingale Family Foundation
*Daniel A. & Edith E. O�Keefe
*Arthur E. & Mae Z. Orvis
William & Wanda Peccole
Budd Pecetti
William N. & Myriam Pennington
Lincoln Piazzo
*Vail & Ida Pittman
Frank R. & Joann Randall
Donald W. Reynolds Foundation
*Sol & Ella M. Savitt
Sierra Pacific Resources Foundation
*Budd O. Stevenson
Sunbelt Broadcasting Co.
Helen M. Thomas
*Marion G. Thompson
Richard L. Wagner
Washoe Medical Center, Inc.
Norwest Bank
First Interstate Bank of Nevada Foundation
Harvey & Annette Whittemore
E.L. Wiegand Foundation
Edwin L. Wiegand Trust
*W. Howard Winn

 Patron (top)
*Edith Albert
Nazir A. & Mary B. Ansari
*Roxie Archie
Barrick Goldstrike Mines, Inc.
*George Basta
*Edna �Peter� Bateman
Bruno & Edna B. Benna
Bretzlaff Foundation, Inc.
ACSPECT and Nevada Business & Science Foundation
Reinhard Bruch
*Fritz B. Burns
*Emily S. Carricaburu
E.P. �Chuck� Charlton
Judy Nowland Chase & Harry M. Chase Jr.
Chefs for Kids Foundation
Robert & Janice Davidson
Debbie & T.J. Day
*Maud F. Dimmick
Peter Echeverria Family
Elko County Board of Commissioners
John Shaw Field Foundation
Don Frazier
*Reynold Fuson
Gannett Foundation
Bently Nevada Corp.
*Joseph B. Ginocchio
*William E. Goodfellow
Leslie B. & Mary Gray
*Robert A. & Grace A. Griffen
*Robert J. Hartman
James R. Herz
The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation
Christina M. Hixson
*Glad Burgeni Holmes
IAMS Co.
*Francis W. ImMasche
*Daniel C. Jackling
*Joseph R. & Sadie E. Jackson
*Alan Ladd Johnson
*Eugene W. Kanning
*Frank R. & Mildred Kappler
*Lorin W. & Isabelle Kemp
Dorothy Lemelson
Lemelson Medical, Educational & Research Foundation
*Paul A. & Gwen Leonard
*William J. Lynch
*Gordon & Dorothe Macmillan
Marion Mallory, Jr.
Marshall R. Matley Foundation
Jessie P. McCarthy
*Hubert E. & Genevieve McCoskey
*Victoria McIver
*Azad McIver
Nevada Bell
Newmont Mining Corp.
*John & Marie Noble
*Daniel A. & Edith E. O�Keefe
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
Frank R. & Joann Randall
*William S. �Si� & Marilyn Redd
Reno Cancer Center, Inc.
Reno-Sparks Convention & Visitors Authority
Reviglio Family
*Ralph J. Roberts
Helen Rutherford
Phil & Jennifer Satre
Seymour Schulich Foundation
*Clarence & Edna Schutte
Scripps Howard Foundation
*Doris H. Shupe
John Ben Snow Trust
*Hazel E. Stone
*Wesley Elgin Travis
*Laura Nelson Watkins
*Beatrice & Fred Weisenburger
*George Whittell
*Jerry & Betty Wilson

Gold Benefactors (top)
American Medical Association Education & Research
*Derrill & Stella Angst
Aristocrat, Inc.
Bank of America
BankAmerica Foundation
*Josephine Beam
Bruno & Edna Benna
Peter S. Bing
Richard W. Blakey
Russ & Peggy Boynton
Timothy J. Bray
Lynn Bremer
Bretzlaff Foundation, Inc.
John & Deborah Brodeur
ACSPECT and Nevada Business & Science Foundation
Reinhard Bruch
Ann Jones Carlson
*Helen Coe Carter
Cashman Equipment Co.
Lon & Joyce Chaney
E.P. �Chuck� Charlton
Chefs For Kids Foundation
James L. Christensen
*William Andrews Clark, Jr.
Clark & Sullivan Constructors
Helen Close Foundation
*Loretta J. Cotner
Viola Vestal Coulter Foundation
*Leon P. Crawford
Theodore J. Day
Willametta K. Day Foundation
*Dorothy Ellen Drew
Julie & William A. Douglass
Peter Echeverria Family
Echo Bay Management Corp.
*William & Effie Engel
*Carl & Eleonora Esping
Fairweather Foundation
Ford Motor Co.
Don Frazier
*R.C. Fuson
Albert & Jean Garbian
Barbara C. Gianoli
Glamis Gold Ltd.
E. James Greenwald
George Gund, III
*Allan W. & Barbara L. Henderson
Patrick S. Herz
The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation
Willem Houwink
Durward �Huck� & Susan Huckabay
Harry C. Huneycutt
IAMS Co.
*Mildred K. Jackson
Thomas B. Johnson
Kennecott Corp.
*Mildred Knezevich
Kresge Foundation
Ronald M. & Susan J. Krump
Dorothy Ginsberg Lemelson
Lemelson Foundation
*Paul A. & Gwen Leonard
Leonette Foundation
Sven & Astrid Liljeblad
*William J. Lynch
Dixie D. May
*Victoria McIver
*Azad McIver
Rollan D. & Marilyn R. Melton
Robert K. & D. Jean Myles
National Geographic Society Education Foundation
Nevada Mining Assoc., Inc.
Nevada Scottish Rite Foundation
Northern Nevada Italian Association, Inc.
*Moya Olsen Lear
Robert J. Parlasca
*Marcella N. Phillips
Pierce Manufacturing
Malcolm K. Poon
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
Roger B. Primm
Reynolds Electrical & Engineering
*Edgel Richardson
Helen Rutherford
Saint Mary�s Health Network
Phil & Jennifer Satre
*Charlotte M. Scarlett
Scripps Howard Foundation
Lex A. Simpson
John Ben Snow Trust
Charles H. Stout Foundation
*Wallace E. Taber
Barbara A. & Robert P. Thimot
Dorothy Towne Foundation
*Mary & George Tweedy
*Catherine Urban
USA Funds
Evelyn Walker
*Laura Nelson Watkins
*Irma Weede
Western Nevada Supply Co.
Western States Petroleum Assoc.
*Thomas & Juanita Greer White
Harvey & Annette Whittemore
Shelby Wilbourn
Claudine B. Williams
*Jerry & Betty Wilson
*W. Howard Winn
*Harriet B. Wolf
*Bertha M. Woolverton
Stanley B. Wright
*Marion L. Young

Silver Benefactors (top)
*Emma Lee Adams
Advertising Association of Northern Nevada A2N2
Ahmanson Foundation
Syed N. and Fara Ahmed
Fred & Jean Allegretti
Alliance with the Washoe County Medical Society
AMAX Foundation
American Culinary Federation
American Honda Foundation
American Society of Newspaper Editors Foundation
Arthur G. & Eliza Anderson
*Fred M. & Anne Anderson
Janet Andrews
AngloGold North America, Inc.
*Derrill & Stella Angst
Annenberg Foundation
*Samuel, Jr. & Mary Arentz
Samuel, III & Trudie Arentz
*Mildred Arnold
Friends & Family of Aaron E. Arnoldsen
Dolores C. Arroyo
A T & T
Skip & Kristen Avansino
*Thomas Bahan
*Dorothy Dodd Ballard
*John M. & Marie M. Bancroft
Richard P. & Carolyn J. Banis
Bank of America
Living Trust Barker
*Malcolm & Audrey Barr
*Earl Beanblossom
*Carolyn Beckwith
*Florence Belz
Bruno & Edna Benna
Virginia S. Bennett
*Dorothy Benson
*Gilbert E. Bento
Roger A. Bergmann
Berry-Hinkley Industries
Paul A. & Judith L. Bible
Jeanette M. & Michael J. Bidart
Sidney & Janet Bijou
*Vivian Billick
Reed & Eiko Bingham
Roger Bissett
William W. Bliss
Ira Blundell
Boomtown Hotel & Casino
*Grant L. & True G. Bowen
John L. & Derwent C. Bowen
Russell & Margaret Boynton
*Arthur & Lilli Brant
Lynn Bremer
*Mabel Stanaway Briggs
John & Deborah Brodeur
Frances Cafferata & C. Donald Brown
Gloria Germain Brown
ACSPECT and Nevada Business & Science Foundation
Reinhard Bruch
Leonard & Helen Buck
Frank H. & Eva B. Buck Foundation
Carol Franc Buck Foundation
Rose M. Bullis
Florence Ann Burgess
Letha Burnett
*Lucy Grimes Burton
*John Butler
Tosca L. Byars
Cheri & Jack L. Byrom
*Edwin L. & Kathryn L. Cantlon
Louis J. Capurro Family
A. Carlisle & Company of Nevada
Ann Jones Carlson
*Loretta B. Carr
Denise & Timothy Cashman
Virginia Casson
E.P. �Chuck� Charlton
*Clinton I. Chase
Chefs For Kids Foundation
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.
*Anine Christenson
*Clara Chun
Circus Circus Hotel Casino
Citi
*Jean Mary Clawson
Linda S. & Robert C. Clift
Helen Close Foundation
Thomas R. & Mary L. Conklin
Ted E. Contri
Edward C. Coppin
Cordex Exploration Company
William & Camille Cosby, Jr.
*Loretta J. Cotner
Viola Vestal Coulter Foundation
*Walter & Vivian Cox
*Isabel M. Crain
Joe & Joy Crowley
Marie Crowley Foundation
L/F Technologies
Ruth M. Curtis
*Charles Cutts
*Gerald & Virginia Dales
Louise Davies
Robert M. Daugherty
*Robert C. Davey
*Dana J. Davis
Willametta K. Day Foundation
Donald J. & Suzanne R. Decker
*Joanne De Longchamps
David & Marsha Deming
*William Denevi
John & Sue Dermody
Hazel DeSimone
Delores J. & Anthony W. DeSio
D. Leonard & Sally Detrick
Di Loreto Contruction & Development, Inc.
Norman L. & Laura Dianda
*Carl A. Digino
Digital Equipment Corp.
James K. & Jean S. Dobey
Doctors� Management Co.
*Elizabeth C. Donnelly
Byron A. Donzis
Sterling M. & Joan M. Doubrava
*Sterling M. & Kathryn L. Doubrava
*Jack R. Douglass
Joseph E. Duhart
*Ruth Ede
*Walter & Randy Edwards
Sandra A. Eisinger
Eldorado Hotel Casino
*Clara Hanson Elia
Elkhart Brass Manufacturing Co., Inc.
Dick & Win Elmore
Jo Ann & James F. Elston
Larry S. & Evelyn S. English
Kerry & Scott Esslin
*Helen Essroger
Frank B. Evans
Mike Evasovic & Sons
Fairweather Foundation
John Farahi
*John �Jack� F. Fegely
Stuart Feigin
William R. & Barbara J. Feltner
Jo Allan & Gary A. Ferris
First Western Savings Assoc.
*Harold & Sue Fitz
Mike & Marisa Fitzgerald
*Douglas Houston Ford
Ford Motor Co.
Donald D. & Catherine S. Fowler
*Sidney & Elvira Fox
Don Frazier
Freedom Forum
Larry & Barbara N. Friedlander
Frehner Construction Co.
Walter & Anna Frey
Richard N. & Georgia A. Fulstone
John A. & Claudia L. Fulton
Dan & Heather Gaddis
*Juanita Garat
*Louella Garvey
Jose & Gloria Gastanaga
*Eleanore Gaylord
Genentech, Inc.
Geological Society of Nevada
*Noble Getchell
Elias F. & Jodi Ghanem
Barbara C. Gianoli
Fred D. Gibson
John Gignoux
Kathleen & Dick Gilbert
Russell Goebel Family
Grand Chapter of Nevada Order of the Eastern Star
Granite Construction Co.
Leslie B. & Mary Gray
Carmelina B. & Edward L. Grundel
*Clark J. Guild, Jr.
Arlene Hall
Arthur & Joanne Hall
Thomas Hall
Herbert Hallman
Luke Hancock Foundation
Dent N. Hand
Harold & Hazel Handelman
Barbara A. & Arnold L. Hansmann
Mabel L. & Gerald B. Hartley
James W. & Sandra P. Hardesty
Tony Harrah
John T. & Pauline Harris
Richard W. & Ann Marie Harris
Thelma B. & Thomas P. Hart
*Paul Hartman
Daniel & Marguerite Harvey
Philip & Eleanore Haskett
Eric M. & Suzanne Hatzenbiler
Richard Hawkins
Health Management Solutions
Edith Rittenhouse Hedges
Robert L. & Pauline F. Helms
Christine L. & Holmes G. Hendricksen
*Harold & Irene Herz
*William & Mary Hill
Wynne Hill-Smith
*Emily Hilliard
Betty J. Heath Hoe
Leo Hoefer & Elly Werner
*Eleanor Holloway
*Alma Holmshaw
Homestake Mining Co.
*George Hopkins
*Charles & Ruth Hopping
Houghton Foundation
Geoffrey Stoneson House
F. Clinton & Beverly Howard
Chitha & Roshan Hulugalle
*John E. & Frances W. Humphrey
Harry Huneycutt
S. Frank Hunt
Independence Mining Co., Inc.
Mario & Yvonne Isola
*Joseph R. & Sadie Jackson
Jaksick Family
*Marsh & Dorothy Johnson
Martin B. & Betty V. Johnston
Robin Joyce
William & Bridget Kahl
*Frank R. & Mildred Kappler
Richard & Mary Karlson
*Nora Kawamura
William M. & Judith S. Kearney
Donald & Lorraine Kelley
Fred & Sophia Kelley
Kennecott Corp.
Robert S. & Dorothy J. Keyser Foundation
Eleanor Killebrew-Brown
Claudia L. & Omer L. King
Richard Kirman
Marjorie Kitselman
*Leslie Kitselman
*Lawton Kline
John S. & James L. Knight Foundation
Knights Templar Educational Foundation
*Molly Flagg Knudtsen
William Kottinger
*Marvin Kratter
Jim & Linda Kuraisa
Sara M. & Leonard Lafrance
*Domenico Lambertucci
Ledbetter Family
*Marc & Alice LeDuc
Robert & Joy Leland Charitable Trust
Lemelson Medical, Educational & Research Foundation
Modesto L. & Lois K. Leonardi
Leonette Foundation
Warren & Janet Lerude
Joseph B. & Norma A. Libke
Sven & Astrid Liljeblad
Lincy Foundation
Sheila D. & Travis B. Linn
*Otto & Beverly Linnecke
James H. & Eugenia L. Lloyd
*Rober L. J. Long
Shiela Lonie
*Edith Lovelock
Kathleen & Dr. Gary W. Loveman
*Juanita Ludwigs
*William J. Lynch
Robert & Helen G. MacCollister
Genie & Luther Mack
*Micol Mackenzie
John D. Mackey
*Louise Mallory
Charles & Mary Marshall
Edgar Marston
*Wilbur May
Agnes & Ed McCaffrey
*Jack & Pauline McCloskey
Charlotte J. & Richard W. McConnell
*Joseph McDermott
McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
Anna McDonnell
Genevieve & E. W. McKenzie
McKenzie Properties
Mary-Ellen & Samuel P. McMullen
Nancy K. & Robert W. Mead
*Rachel K. Mead
Alan Means
Lynn D. & R. James Megquier
Michael J. Melarkey
John Midby & Associates
Lois Merritt & James K. Mikawa
Robert C. & Michi Haga-Miller
*Maya Miller
*Vaughn Minas
Model Dairy
*Ogden F. Monahan
*Ned R. Morehouse
Patricia T. & Michael W. Morrissey
*John & Edda Morrison
Carol L. Mousel
*Charles & Cornelia Murray
*Luella Murray
Robert & Eva Nahas
National Geographic Society Education Foundation
Martin & Paula Naughton
*Warren Nelson
Associated General Contractors of America, Nevada Chapter
Nevada CPA Foundation for Education & Research
Nevada Gaming Foundation
Nevada Insurance Education Foundation
Nevada Mining Assoc., Inc.
Nevada Scottish Rite Foundation
Nevada State Medical Assoc.
New West Distributing
*John & Marie Noble
*Marjorie North
Northern Nevada Foundation, Inc.
National Italian American Sports Hall of Fame
*Dorothy J. Nyswander
*Margarete Oesterle
*Moya Olsen Lear
Ormat Technologies, Inc.
Joanne G. & Gary N. Owen
*Angelo Pardini
*Carl Parise
William D. & Janet L. Parish
*Brooks Park Family
William & Andrea G. Pelter
Lorraine Dickinson
Peppermill Resort Casino
Gregor & Dion Peterson
Marguerite Wattis Petersen Foundation Inc.
Robert & Nancy Phelps
Phelps Dodge Corporation/Foundation
William F. & Nadine M. Pillsbury
Russell Pinching
Pinson Mining Co.
Placer Dome, Inc.
Roger B. Primm
Public Resource Associates
*Lawrence E. Pyle
*E.J. Questa
*Dorothy Quinn
William J. Raggio
Ray Heating Products, Inc.
Rayrock Mines, Inc.
Reno Advertising Club Foundation
Reno Hilton
Reno Orthopaedic Clinic
Reno Rodeo Foundation
Justin & Alyce Reyneri
*Edgel Richardson
Bradley H. & Vivian Roberts
Rita W. Roberts
*Joseph H. & Yerda M. Robertson
Henry L. Rolling
Ross Products Division - Abbott Laboratories
Henry H. Rushing
Helen Rutherford
Klaus & Mary Saegebarth
*Rena Safford
Saint Mary�s Regional Medical Center
John L. & Mona L. Sandorf
Sands Regency Hotel Casino
Santa Fe Pacific Gold Corp.
Phil & Jennifer Satre
*Ruth Saviers
*Grant & Bette Sawyer
Richard & Rae Ann Schuster
*Arthur Scott
Scott Aviation
*Blanche Scranton
*Edward �Ted� Scripps, II Family
Leo V. & Diane E. Seevers
*Grace Semenza
Shell Oil Co. Foundation
Sim & Kate Sheppard
*Lewis Shuman
Silicon Graphics
Silver Legacy
*James Skinner
Frances C. & William P. Smallwood Foundation
*Noah Smernoff
John Ben Snow Trust
Anton & Arlene Sohn
Diana M. Solter
Southern Wine & Spirits of Nevada
Spectra-Physics
*Herbert & Norma Splatt
*Bertha Standfast
*Margueritte Starr
*Alyce & Milton Steinheimer
Sidney & Vera Stern
Lillie Stock
Frank Stokes
Stonefield, Inc.
*Charles H. & Elizabeth W. Stout
Charles H. Stout Foundation
Taiwanese-American Foundation of San Diego
Judy Trent
Tektronix Inc.
Texaco Foundation
Barbara A. & Robert P. Thimot
Patricia H. & Douglas A. Thomas
Bill & Linda Thomason
William C. & Barbara C. Thornton
Charles C. Thorp
Timken-Sturgis Foundation
*Amos Tinkey
Tim & Pam Tolan
Dorothy Towne Foundation
Patricia A. Tripple
Enid & Joseph C. Trinastic
Thomas & Ann Trudell
Erol Turer
George Dee Turner Family
Howard W. & Rose M. Turner
The Clarkson Co.
USA Funds
*Hazel Van Allen
Robert A. Wagner
Wal-Mart Foundation
Evelyn Walker
Robert C. Wallace
Wilbur R. & Mary A. Wallace
*Phyllis Walsh
*Laura Nelson Watkins
Ranson W. & Norma Webster
*Mary Weeks
*Sonie Weiss
Western Nevada Supply Co.
Westinghouse Electric Corp.
Weyher Brothers Co.
*Glenn & Christine Whiddett
*Thomas & Juanita Greer White
*Jesse Whited
*Louis Wiener, Jr.
Hazel Mae Wilson
*James Wilson
JohnD & Kathleen Winters
Robert A. Wise
Jane Witter
*Andrew J. & Dorothye Woodard
*Ethel C. Wright
Hilda B. Wunner
*Thomas Wyatt
Wyman-Gordon
Stephen A. & Elaine Wynn
Mary Liz & Ronald R. Zideck

Classified Employees of the Year (top)
Dawn E. Arnold
Donna F. Brown
Robert F. Butler
Patricia A. Chambers
Susan A. Chern
Dagmar M. Copenhaver
Debi A. Dearman
Linda L. Gorelangton
Cheryl Hinman
Michelle L. Hoyt
*Alice H. Kellames
Arlene Kramer
*Mena Porta
Jewell T. Radcliffe
Jimmie W. Ralls
Frederick W. Reid
Ellen N. Santina
Denise L. Schaar-Buis
*Charles Schulz
Elaine B. Steiner
*George D. Sullivan
Clint R. Ulrich
Linda A. Vogedes

Distinguished Faculty (top)
Philip L. Altick
Eleanore Bushnell
John N. Chappel
William A. Douglass
Jerome E. Edwards
Donald D. Fowler
Robert M. Gorrell
Anne B. Howard
James W. Hulse
James C. McCormick
Paul W. McReynolds
Robert W. Merrill
Ann Ronald
*Wilbur S. Shepperson
Hyung K. Shin
Ross W. Smith
Barbara C. Thornton
David P. Westfall

Distinguished Nevadans
Bert Acree
*Eva B. Adams
Mary B. Ansari
Nazir A. Ansari
John J. Ascuaga
Raymond C. Avansino
*Walter S. Baring
Richard T. Barrington
*George M. Basta
*Clara I. Beatty
Bruno Benna
Edna B. Benna
*Dorothy E. Benson
Donald E. Bently
*Lowell C. Bernard
Norman Biltz
Minnie P. Blair
Kittie Bonner
Mildred N. Bray
Newell E. Broadbent
*Merwyn H. Brown
*Norman D. Brown
*Albert E. Cahlan
*James W. Calhoun
*Thelma Calhoun
Louis S. Cannon
Louis J. Capurro
Robert A. Cashell
*John E. Cavanaugh
*Margery E. Cavanaugh
Donald Cavin
*Henry H. Cazier
*James E. Church
David W. Clark
*Tyrus R. Cobb
*Walter J. Cox
Thomas O. Craven
Joseph N. Crowley
*Frances E. Crumley
Walter Cuchine
*Angela D. Dandini
*Fred J. de Longchamps
Norman L. Dianda
*Louis M. Dixon
*Carl F. Dodge
*Fred H. Dressler
Vernon �James� Eardley
Joseph H. Ely
Frank J. Fahrenkopf
Barbara J. Feltner
*Jean E. Ford
*Peter P. Frandsen
Charles W. Fulkerson
*Mary Fulstone
Charles D. Gallagher
Dorothy S. Gallagher
Morris F. Gallagher
Thomas H. Gallagher
Frank F. Garside
Paul S. Garwood
*Vincent P. Gianella
*Norman D. Glaser
*Mary L. Gojack
*Nancy A. Gomes
Archie C. Grant
*Leslie B. Gray
*Robert B. Griffith
*Clark J. Guild
*Marshall A. Guisti
Preston Q. Hale
Jesse J. Hall
*Wesley W. Hall
*William Harrah
Katherine Mackay Hawkins
*Robert L. Helms
Lynn C. Hettrick
Howard Hickson
Joyce A. Hollister
*Thomas K. Hood
*Claude I. Howard
*Albert H. Huber
Barbara E. Hug
Procter R. Hug, Jr.
Fritzi N. Huntington
Harold J. Jacobsen
*Clarence K. Jones
*James A. Joyce
Phyllis B. Kaiser
*Gilbert H. Kneiss
*Ray Knisley
*K. O. Knudson
*Molly Flagg Knudtsen
Ralph W. Lattin
*Glenn J. Lawlor
Paul D. Laxalt
*Robert P. Laxalt
*Paul A. Leonard
John S. Livermore
*Ioannis A. Lougaris
*Forest B. Lovelock
*Melvin E. Lundberg
William Macdonald
Luther Mack
Edgar J. Marston
*John E. Martie
Ernest Martinelli
Louise J. Marvel
*John R. McCloskey
Jean McElrath
Leo E. McFadden
*Harvey F. McPhail
*Rollan D. Melton
Peter Merialdo
*Albert A. Michelson
*Maya P. Miller
Laura E. Mills
William H. Moffat
*Warren L. Monroe
*Edda H. Morrison
Marvin L. Moss
Evelyn Mount
*John V. Mueller
*Myrtle Tate Myles
*Warren L. Nelson
Jacqueline Nightingale
*Leon Nightingale
*William A. O�Brien
*Stanley M. Pargellis
*Edna B. Patterson
Dorothy Patterson Elton
Andrea Pelter
Myriam R. Pennington
William N. Pennington
*Marvin Picollo
*Edward L. Pine
*Vail Pittman
*Marilyn Redd
*Si Redd
*Donald W. Reynolds
Sigmund Rogich
Phillip G. Rose
*Charles H. Russell
Helen R. Rutherford
*Robert H. Sanford
*Ella M. Savitt
*Sol Savitt
Byrd Sawyer
A.L. Scott
*Edward W. Scripps
*Albert G. Seeliger
*Charles E. Seitz
Sister M. Seraphine
*Fred Settelmeyer
J. Harvey Sewell
*Hugh A. Shamberger
*Chris H. Sheerin
*Noah Smernoff
*Alfred M. Smith
*Arthur M. Smith
*Louis P. Spitz
*Sallie Springmeyer
Frank Curry Stokes
*Charles H. Stout
*Elizabeth W. Stout
Jack B. Streeter
William D. Swackhamer
*Vincent L. Thompson
Barbara C. Thornton
*Clarence J. Thornton
William C. Thornton
C. Harold Van Zee
Sue E. Wagner
*Thomas P. Walker
*Wallie Warren
Robert C. Weems, Jr.
Roland D. Westergard
*Harold F. Whalman
*Sessions S. Wheeler
*Thomas C. Wilson
Kathleen �Kay� Winters
*Bertha S. Woodard
*William K. Woodburn

Distinguished Service (top)
Jack F. Clarke
Neal A. Ferguson
David A. Hansen
James R. Kidder
Rita M. Laden
John P. Marschall
Patricia K. Miltenberger
Berger 'Buzz' Nelson
Walter F. Nicks
Daniel L. Pease
Arthur C. Roberto
Brian J. Whalen

Foundation Professors (top)
Philip L. Altick
Glendel W. Atkinson
Diane Barone
Berch Berberoglu
Joel Berger
Bruce E. Blackadar
Gary Blomquist
*Morris R. Brownell
James N. Brune
Richard D. Burkhart
Thomas F. Cargill
Richard O. Davies
Stephen C. Destjeor
Bruce M. Douglas
William R. Eadington
Eva L. Essa
Victoria M. Follette
Catherine S. Fowler
Donald D. Fowler
Maurice C. Fuerstenau
*Beatrix T. Gardner
Robert A. Gardner
William T. Gerthoffer
Peter J. Goin
Faramarz Gordaninejad
Chaitan P. Gupta
Donald L. Hardesty
Rodney E. Harrington
Thomas R. Harris
Steven C. Hayes
Joseph R. Hume
Thomas R. Kozel
John G. Lenz
David A. Lightner
Cleborne D. Maddux
Emmanuel A. Maragakis
Ardythe A. McCracken
Stephen McFarlane
Robert W. Merrill
Glenn C. Miller
Manoranjan Misra
Bruce T. Moran
John H. Nelson
Thomas J. Nickles
John H. Peacock
Ronald A. Phaneuf
Kambiz Raffiee
James T. Richardson
Dale S. Rogers
Ann Ronald
Mehdi Saiidi
Kenton M. Sanders
David A. Schooley
Richard A. Schweickert
Lawrence T. Scott
Emma Sepulveda Pulvirenti
Robert S. Sheridan
Hyung K. Shin
Marilyn G. Smith
Ross W. Smith
Paul F. Starrs
Stephen N. Tchudi
William S. Templeton
Baldev K. Vig
Sean M. Ward
Michael A. Webster
Leonard B. Weinberg
Steven G. Wesnousky
David P. Westfall
Richard A. Wirtz
William A. Zamboni
Esmail D. Zanjani

Tibbitts Distinguished Teachers (top)
Phillip C. Boardman
Michael P. Branch
Richard D. Burkhart
James R. Carr
Indira Chatterjee
Christine O. Cheney
Richard A. Curry
*Dana J. Davis
David E. Ehrke
*Christopher H. Exline
John H. Frederick
*Billy �B.J.� Fuller
Cheryll A. Glotfelty
Alan A. Gubanich
Frederick C. Harris
Gary J. Hausladen
*David W. Hettich
Jennifer M. Hill
Dale W. Holcombe
Anne B. Howard
Kenneth C. Kemp
Larry J. Larsen
Harold E. Lemay
*Rosella Linskie
James C. McCormick
Margaret E. McIntosh
Scott A. Mensing
Elwood L. Miller
Gary M. Norris
Carol B. Olmstead
Gailmarie Pahmeier-Henry
Donald C. Pfaff
Fred �Fritz� A. Ryser
Hugh L. Shapiro
Paul F. Starrs
*F. Donald Tibbitts
Eric L. Wang
Steven G. Wesnousky
Donald W. Winne
Edward A. Zane

Honorary Degree Recipients (top)
*Brewster Adams
*Eva B. Adams
*Charles F. Aked
*Robert A. Allen
Arthur G. Anderson
*Frederick M. Anderson
Mary B. Ansari
Milton B. Badt
*John M. Bancroft
*Bud L. Beasley
Donald E. Bently
*William J. Berg
*Julius Bergen
Lloyd V. Berkner
*Anne G. Berlin
*Ellin M. Berlin
*Rose V. Berry
*Alan A. Bible
Benson D. Billinghurst
William W. Bliss
Horace P. Boardman
*Jeanne L. Botts
*Emmet D. Boyle
*William �Bud� O. Bradley
*Robert M. Brambila
Daniel J. Brimm
Richard H. Bryan
Daniel F. Byron
*James D. Cameron
*Cole C. Campbell
*Jay A. Carpenter
Nancy Cashell
Edward I. Cassidy
*Azro E. Cheney
*James E. Church
*Hannah K. Clapp
*Walter E. Clark
*William E. Clawson
Roswell K. Colcord
Joseph N. Crowley
*Alessandro Dandini
*Grace M. Dangberg
Mark H. Dawson
J. Edward Day
Evelyn J. de la Rosa
*Joanne De Longchamps
Susan D. Desmond-Hellmann
*Carl F. Dodge
*Samuel B. Doten
Vernon �James� Eardley
*Edgar Eather
*Howard P. Eells
*Russell R. Elliott
*Mary W. Emery
*Edward S. Farrington
*James Fife
*Max C. Fleischmann
*Sarah H. Fleischmann
*Charles E. Fleming
*Peter P. Frandsen
Donald Frazier
*Maude Frazier
*Noble H. Getchell
Fred D. Gibson
George W. Gillemot
*Louis D. Gordon
*Charles H. Gorman
Robert M. Gorrell
*Oscar W. Griswold
*Clark J. Guild
George Gund
Morris Hadley
*Royce A. Hardy
*George Brinton M. Harvey
Robert Heizer
Charles B. Henderson
Roger W. Heyns
Robert C. Horton
*Claude I. Howard
Dolores C. Huerta
*Procter R. Hug, Sr.
John Hume
Neil D. Humphrey
*C. V. Isbell
Helen �Jeane� Jones
*Helena E. Joy
*Henry J. Kaiser
*John C. Kinnear
*Molly Flagg Knudtsen
Walter Kohn
Charlton G. Laird
Richard E. Lapchick
Paul D. Laxalt
*William P. Lear
*John T. Ledger
*Jerome H. Lemelson
*Sven S. Liljeblad
*Louis E. Lombardi
*Malcolm Love
*Effie M. Mack
Luther Mack
*Katherine A. Mackay
*H. Edward Manville
*Anne H. Martin
Robert C. Maxson
Dixie D. May
Charles E. McAllister
*Patrick A. McCarran
Frank W. McCulloch
*Joseph F. McDonald
*Russell W. McDonald
Louis W. McHardy
Marilyn R. Melton
*Rollan D. Melton
Charles J. Merdinger
John H. Midby
*N. Edd Miller
Sandra A. Miller
Allen H. Neuharth
*John D. Noble
*Charles A. Norcross
*Frank H. Norcross
*Mike O�Callaghan
*Tasker L. Oddie
*George F. Ogilvie
*William E. Ogle
*Moya Olsen Lear
*William E. Orr
*Arthur E. Orvis
*Jesse Owens
*Stanley G. Palmer
Andrea Pelter
William N. Pennington
John R. Pierce
*Edward L. Pine
*Key Pittman
*Neil W. Plath
*E. J. Questa
*Charles A. Ramm
Jose Ramos-Horta
*John R. Redman
*Joseph R. Redman
Debbie Reynolds
*Donald W. Reynolds
*Katherine Riegelhuth
*Silas E. Ross
*Eugene A. Salet
*Irving J. Sandorf
Tommy Sands
*William C. Sanford
*Grant Sawyer
*J. Craig Sheppard
Gerald C. Smith
*Lloyd P. Smith
Bonnie M. Smotony
Kenneth C. Spengler
*Lester D. Summerfield
*Banzo Tezuka
*Bruce R. Thompson
James S. Toreson
*Wesley E. Travis
Desmond Tutu
Barbara F. Vucanovich
*Donald R. Warren
Franklin C. Wartman
*Ernst J. Watts
*Margaret M. Wheat
*George Whittell
*Edwin L. Wiegand
*Jeanne E. Wier
*Nathaniel E. Wilson
*George Wingfield
*Earl Wooster
Kenneth E. Young

Outstanding Researchers (top)
Bruce E. Blackadar
Gary Blomquist
*Morris R. Brownell
Iain L. O. Buxton
Thomas F. Cargill
Bruce M. Douglas
William A. Douglass
Catherine S. Fowler
Donald D. Fowler
*Beatrix T. Gardner
Robert A. Gardner
Peter J. Goin
Faramarz Gordaninejad
Donald L. Hardesty
Steven C. Hayes
Dorothy Hudig
Joseph R. Hume
William H. Jacobsen
Kathleen D. Keef
David A. Lightner
Paul W. McReynolds
Robert W. Merrill
Manoranjan Misra
Thomas J. Nickles
Ann Ronald
Alan S. Ryall
Mehdi Saiidi
Kenton M. Sanders
David A. Schooley
Lawrence T. Scott
Hyung K. Shin
John L. Sutko
Baldev K. Vig
David P. Westfall

President's Medalists (top)
Jose A. Ardanza
*Richard W. Arden
Oscar Arias
Lynn J. Atcheson
*John M. Bancroft
Richard P. Banis
Frank N. Bender
Ondra L. Berry
Margaret J. Boynton
Russell F. Boynton
*Joan S. Bradley
David L. Buckman
Rose M. Bullis
Robert E. Buss
Dudley G. Cate
Robert C. Clift
Thomas R. Conklin
*Mark Curtis
Theodore J. Day
Ralph Denton
Norman L. Dianda
Joan L. Dyer
Jo Ann Elston
Fritsi H. Ericson
*Christopher H. Exline
Dolores M. Feemster
Rosemary Flores
*Jean E. Ford
Elaine D. Frankovich
Georgia Fulstone
Jerry L. Hall
Thomas J. Hall
William C. Helming
Holmes G. Hendricksen
Jerry Holloway
Dorothy H. Huffey
International Game Technology
*Joseph R. Jackson
James W. Johnson
*Alyce Jones
Helen �Jeane� Jones
Martha H. Jones
*James A. Joyce
Daniel J. Klaich
Dorothy Lemelson
*Gwenevere F. Leonard
*Travis B. Linn
J. Kay Loudon
William R. Lummis
Bernice Martin-Mathews
Stella Mason Parson
Ann Mathewson
Charles Mathewson
Myrna M. Matranga
Mary-Ellen McMullen
Dan Miles
Patricia K. Miltenberger
Bertha Miranda
Mary Lou Moser
Marvin L. Moss
D. Jean Myles
Jacqueline Nightingale
*Leon Nightingale
*Robert M. Nitsche
Sandra D. O�Connor
*Margaret E. O�Donnell
*Mae Z. Orvis
William D. Parish
Robert I. Pearce
Owen C. Peck
Andrea V. Pelter
William N. Pennington
David L. Phillips
Jack T. Reviglio
Thomas R. Reviglio
John F. Rhodes
Bradley H. Roberts
James H. Roberts
*Ralph J. Roberts
Frederick J. Schwab
*Edward W. Scripps
Patty Sheehan
Ada F. Taylor
William C. Webb
June F. Whitley
*W. Howard Winn
Kathleen �Kay� K. Winters
*Hans R. Wolfe
Ronald R. Zideck
Gregg W. Zive

Herz Gold Medalists (top)
Laura L. Ahearn
Adam E. Altman
*Sarah G. Anderson
Kim E. Aramini
*Altha P. Babcock
Kristy M. Baker
*Eillen K. Baldwin
Mary E. Ballinger
*Edwina J. Banigan
Carolyn L. Basta
Georgia Beloso
Adam M. Blitstein
Ugalde L. Bolanos
*Patricia M. Boyes
*Herbert D. Bruce
Leslie M. Bruce
Linda L. Bufton
Boyce W. Burge
Stanley E. Bush
*Eunice A. Cagwin
*George A. Cann
*Charles M. Chatfield
*Nevada B. Christian
Antoinette A. Cortese
*Ina G. Crowell
Patricia A. Del Tufo
Peggy C. Doyle
Mark W. Dunagan
*Sarah Dyche
Deborah J. Earl
*Frances Echeverria
Tracy D. Echeverria
Ada M. Elliot
Elizabeth Ellis
*Harold M. Engle
Spencer L. Ericksen
Jessica S. Escobar
Maryam Etezadi-Amoli
Matthew C. Exline
Lori L. Farias
*Ruth Ferris
*Florence H. Flagg
Patricia L. Gehr
Paul Gomez
Virginia C. Grafton
Brad T. Graves
*Carmelina B. Grundel
*Jeanne M. Hall
*Edith C. Harris
*Walter C. Harris
*Paul L. Hartman
Tanja Hayes
Patricia I. Helmick
Donna M. Hester
Lynne M. Hoffman
August Holmes
Norma L. Horner
*Alvin H. Jacobs
Layne Jarrett
Joelle K. Jay
*Carol C. Johnson
*Helen M. Jones
Virginia D. Kellermeyer
Kenneth C. Kent
James �Rayner� R. Kjeldsen
Edward C. Klatt
Ross P. Kohlmoos
Jerrod L. Laputz
Olaf S. Leifson
Brian S. Lent
Deanne Leonard
Liana S. Lianov
Aaron C. Logan
*Alice L. Lohse
*Verdie L. Lohse
Nancy L. Long
Tasha E. Lopez
Michon M. Mackedon
John A. Mallery
Eric A. Marchand
Gene W. McDaniel
Paul S. McFarlane
Jennifer Lynn Miceli
Norma L. Miller
Deborah L. Morgenthaler
Adele M. Murdough
*Margaret Muth
Judith A. Nash
Lucinda L. Newell
William A. O�Brien
*Audrey W. Ohmert
*Alice L. Organ
*Walter S. Palmer
Kristin Papez
Matthew Papez
Michael J. Papez
Jodie N. Parker
Steven C. Peterson
Robert S. Pretto
Charles E. Randall
*Margaret F. Rawson
Kim A. Rich
Clarence R. Richardson
*Dorothy F. Riechers
George E. Riehm
Rosalind M. Rios
Mark G. Roelofs
Shawna M. Ross
Leanne M. Saarem
Alyson W. Savant
Patrick J. Saxton
Robert T. Schumacher
*George W. Sears
Elizabeth A. Seites
Hyong W. Shim
Dimitri Y. Shlyakhtenko
Lily H. Shu
Karen A. Smith
*William I. Smyth
Jennifer L. Stafford
Matthew A. Stein
Mark L. Stovak
Stacie E. Suchsland
Blaine H. Sullivan Rose
MacLin B. Summers
*Charles M. Taylor
Irwin P. Ting
Jared P. Wagner
*Thomas P. Walker
Mark D. Wallace
Lori L. Williams
Rhonda J. Williamson
*Claude V. Winder
Nancy Wong
Irena Yamboliev
Clarence �Cliff� C. Young
*Florence R. Young
Bonifacio Yturbide
Nicholas P. Zappas
Andrew N. Zeiser
*Ethel R. Zimmer

*Denotes deceased


FOUNDATION
Morrill Hall/0162
Reno, NV 89557-0162
(775) 784-1587
(775) 784-1957 fax
Email: giving@unr.edu
TIN: 94-2781749
© Nevada System of Higher Education | Privacy